South Central Railway Recruitment 2019 – 4103 Trade Apprentice Posts


South Central Railway Jobs 2019 | South Central Railway Recruitment | Apprentice Posts | Total Job Vacancies 4103 | Apply Online @ scr.indianrailways.gov.in | Last Date 8th December 2019

South Central Railway Jobs 2019 – 4103 Apprentice Vacancies

South Central Railway Jobs 2019

Name of the Organisation South Central Railway
Post Name Apprentice
Advertisement NumberSCR/P-HQ/111/Act. App/2019
Number of Posts 4103
Mode of ApplicationApply Online
Starting Date to Apply09th November 2019 
Last Date to Apply08th December 2019
Job CategoryRailway Jobs
Job Location Across India
Official Website scr.indianrailways.gov.in

South Central Railway Jobs 2019 Vacancy Details :

Trade ApprenticeSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
AC Mechanic36186624105249
Carpenter020104010816
Diesel Mechanic954817263262640
Electrical/Electronics020104011018
Electrician1306523587354871
Electronic Mechanic1507271043102
Fitter2181093941455941460
Machinist110519073274
MMW030106021224
MMTM01003010712
Painter050310031940
Welder894416160243597
Grand Total607302110140416894103

Name of the Units :

  • Carriage Workshop/ Lallaguda
  • S&T Workshop/Mettuguda
  • Diesel Loco Shed/ Kazipet
  • Electric Loco Shed/ Kazipet
  • Electric Loco Shed / Lallaguda
  • Electrical TRD, Secunderabad
  • Electric Maintenance/ Lallaguda
  • C&W Depot/Secunderabad/ Kazipet
  • Diesel Loco Shed/ Moulali
  • MEMU Car Shed/ Moulali
  • C&W Depot/ Kacheguda
  • Wagon Workshop/ Guntupalli
  • Diesel Loco Shed/ Vijayawada
  • Electric Loco Shed/ Vijayawada
  • Electrical TRD, Vijayawada
  • Electric Maintenance/ Vijayawada
  • MEMU Car Shed, Rajahmundry
  • C&W Depot/ Vijayawada
  • CRS/ Tirupati
  • Diesel Shed/ Guntakal
  • Diesel Shed/ Gooty
  • C&W Depot/ Guntakal
  • C&W Depot/ BOXN/ Gooty
  • C&W Depot/ Tirupati
  • Electrical TRD, Guntakal
  • C&W Depot/ N anded
  • C&W Depot/ Puma

Important Dates For South Central Railway Jobs 2019 :

  • Stating Date For Submission of Application :  09th November 2019 
  • Last Date For Submission of Application :  08th December 2019

South Central Railway Educational Qualification :

  • Applicants should have passed 10th Class or it’s equivalent (under 10+2 examination system) with minimum 50% marks and ITI certificate in the relevant trade from the institutions recognized by NCVT/SCVT
  • Candidate have to possess the required qualification as on the date of opening of online application i.e, 9th November 2019
  • ITI certificates issued by institutes affiliated to NCVT/ SCVT are compulsory in the relevant trades as under:AC Mechanic: 10th/ SSC with 50% (aggregate) marks plus ITI Mechanic (R&AC) trade
    • Carpenter: 10th/ SSC with 50% (aggregate) marks plus ITI Carpenter trade
    • Diesel Mechanic: 10th/ SSC with 50% (aggregate) marks plus ITI Diesel Mechanic trade
    • Electrical/ Electronics/ Electrician: 10th/ SSC with 50% (aggregate) marks plus ITI Electrician trade
    • Electronic Mechanic: 10th/ SSC with 50% (aggregate) marks plus ITI Electronic Mechanic trade
    • Fitter: 10th/ SSC with 50% (aggregate) marks plus ITI Fitter trade
    • Machinist: 10th/ SSC with 50% (aggregate) marks plus ITI Machinist trade
    • MMW/ MMTM: 10th/ SSC with 50% (aggregate) marks plus ITI Mechanic Machine Tool Maintenance or Millwright Maintenance trade
    • Painter: 10th/ SSC with 50% (aggregate) marks plus ITI Painter trade
    • Welder: 10th/ SSC with 50% (aggregate) marks plus ITI Welder trade

South Central Railway Eligibility Criteria :

Age Limit :

  • Minimum – 15 Years
  • Maximum – 24 Years
  • Age Relaxation: – SC/ ST /OBC/PWD/ PH Candidates Relaxation as per Government Rule Regulation.

South Central Railway 2019 Applications Fee

  • For General/OBC candidates application fee Rs. 100/-
  • For ST/SC/PWD/ Women candidates application fee Rs. 0 /-

South Central Railway Salary / Pay Scale :

Salary Pay Scale will be as per the apprenticeship act rules


South Central Railway Selection Process:

  • The selection of the applicants will be based on the merit list which is prepared by the officials based on the marks obtained by the candidates in both 10th Class/ Matriculation (with minimum 50% aggregate marks) and ITI examination giving equal weightage to both
  • In the case of two candidates having the same marks, a candidate with older age will be given preference
  • In case the DOBs are also same, then a candidate who has passed matriculation/10th class exam earlier will be given preference
  • There is no written test or via-voice. Eligible candidates will be called for document verification process

How to Apply for South Central Railway Jobs 2019?

  • Download the Official Notification given below.
  • Read the given details completely.
  • Click on the Apply Online link given below.
  • Fill the details in the Application Form.
  • Upload the scanned copies of required documents.
  • Pay the applicable application fee.
  • After rechecking the details, submit the Application Form.
  • Take a print out of the Application for future reference.

South Central Railway Official Notification & Application Link:

South Central Railway Official WebsiteVisit Now
South Central Railway Official Notification PDFDownload Now
South Central Railway Online Application FormApply Now

Amazon Daily Deals


MegaRojgar WhatsApp Alerts

Leave a Comment

x